Privacy and Cookie Policy

/Privacy and Cookie Policy
Privacy and Cookie Policy 2018-05-29T15:38:27+00:00

Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1 – About this Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Isocom Components 2004 Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018. Isocom Components 2004 Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this policy.

2 – The way we use your data

  • What personal data we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information : email addresses and telephone numbers.
  • Demographic information : address and postcode.
  • How we collect personal data

Any personal data collected will have been presented by you through enquiry on this website.

  • How we use personal data

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with any information requested, and in general for:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to evaluate and improve the services we provide.
  • How we share your personal data

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties.

3 – Security & Retention of your personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have procedures to safeguard and secure the information you provide or we collect online.

4 – Your rights and how to contact us

 Controlling personal information  – you may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • e-mail: sales@isocom.co.uk
  • write to: Managing Director, Isocom Components 2004 Ltd., Unit 25B, Park View Road West, Parkview Industrial Estate, Hartlepool, TS25 1PE, UK.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR Regulation (EU) 2016/679 – A small fee may be payable – If you would like a copy of the information held please contact as detailed above.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incomplete or incorrect, please contact as soon as possible – details above. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

5 – Changes to our Privacy Policy

Isocom Components 2004 Ltd. may change this policy occasionally by updating this page. You      should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

COOKIE POLICY:

What are ‘Cookies’

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of information sent by a web server to store on a web browser so it can later be read back from that browser. This is useful for having the browser remember some specific information. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. A cookie enables swift passage from one place to the next and without a cookie every time you open a new web page the server where that page is stored will treat you like a completely new visitor.

Session Cookies are also used by the server to store information about user page activities so users can easily pick up where they left off on the server’s pages. By default, web pages really don’t have any ‘memory’. Cookies tell the server what pages to show the user so the user doesn’t have to remember or start navigating the site all over again. Cookies act as a sort of ‘bookmark’ within the site.

Persistent or tracking Cookies are also employed to store user preferences. Many websites allow the user to customise how information is presented through site layouts or themes. These changes make the site easier to navigate and/or lets user leave a part of the user’s ‘personality’ at the site.

 

How we use ‘Cookies’ (security / privacy)

Cookies are NOT viruses. Cookies use a plain text format. Accordingly, they cannot make copies of themselves and spread to other networks to execute and replicate again. Since they cannot perform these functions, they fall outside the standard virus definition.

A Cookie cannot be used to get data from your hard drive, get your email address or steal sensitive information about you as a person. Cookies can be used to track where you travel over a particular site, if you want to disallow cookies you can do so with your browser.

These cookies aren’t used to identify you personally but they can remember activities and preferences chosen by you and your browser. You can manage cookies by controlling which cookies are saved or by deleting them, if you wish. For managing and deleting cookies for different browsers see link:

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ .

PLEASE NOTE: Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the website to operate. You may block all cookies from this site, but parts of the website may not work and therefore reduce your ability to use the website.

Share This [social API (Application Programming Interface)]

_unam :– This cookie monitors web pages viewed, navigation and time spent on each page. The ShareThis service only personally identifies you if you have separately signed up with ShareThis and given them your consent. Further information about this cookie can be found here: http://sharethis.com/privacy

Google Analytics

_utma :- This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to our site.
_utmb, _utmc :- These cookies work together to calculate the average length of time users spend on our site.
_utmz :- This cookie records information on how the page was reached (e.g. via a search engine result or a direct link).

Surbma-gpga:- This cookie remembers your choice to ‘accept’ or ‘decline’ the use of Google Anaytics tracking cookies in the initial pop up window on your first visit to the website.

Full details on the cookies set by Google Analytics are published on the Google website.

Google also publishes a browser add-on to allow you to choose that the information about your website visit is not sent to Google Analytics.

If you have changed your mind about allowing Isocom Components 2004 Ltd. to use tracking cookies please change your settings here. I've changed my mind about Cookie settings.

We are using cookies on our website

Our website, like many others, uses tracking cookies to compile the number of hits on our website. If you wish you can decline the tracking and you can continue to use our website without any data being sent to Google Analytics. For more information please read our Privacy and Cookies Policy page.